When I file bankruptcy, do I have to go to court?

Yes. Whether you file a chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcy petition, you need to attend a ยง 341(a) Meeting of the Creditors in either chapter. These usually last less than one hour, but can last all day in a Chapter 13.